Short Courses
Fall 2018/19

Click on Course name to see the course description.
 
 
School Year
Semester
 
Course or Course Description
 
 
 
BUSINESS & COMMUNICATIONS
 
Instructor - Kelly Ogle
From 10/26/2018 to 10/26/2018 - FRI 11:30am-1:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Marcy Luter
From 12/14/2018 to 12/14/2018 - FRI 11:30am-1:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Bonnie Cain-Wood
From 11/13/2018 to 11/13/2018 - TUE 11:30am-1:00pm

Leadercast Women 2018 - (MSOE111518) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Marcy Luter
From 11/15/2018 to 11/15/2018 - THU 8:00am-3:00pm

 
COMPUTERS
 
Instructor - Ms. Kim Strom
From 11/07/2018 to 11/07/2018 - WED 10:00am-10:30am

Instructor - Ms. Kerri Watkins
From 11/16/2018 to 11/16/2018 - FRI 9:30am-11:30am

Buying and Selling on eBay - (CBSeBay) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Randall Smith
From 10/16/2018 to 10/16/2018 - TUE 9:00am-11:00am

Excel 2016 Workshop - (CEX16WKSHP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Randall Smith
From 11/02/2018 to 11/02/2018 - FRI 8:30am-12:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Randall Smith
From 10/25/2018 to 10/25/2018 - THU 9:00am-11:00am

Instructor - Mr. Randall Smith
From 11/14/2018 to 11/14/2018 - WED 9:00am-11:00am

Instructor - Ms. Kim Strom
From 10/31/2018 to 10/31/2018 - WED 9:00am-4:00pm

Stillwater Social Media Club - (CSTWSMC) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Kim Strom
From 11/14/2018 to 11/14/2018 - WED 12:00pm-1:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Randall Smith
From 10/31/2018 to 10/31/2018 - WED 9:30am-11:30am

Instructor - Mr. Russell Frick
From 10/23/2018 to 10/25/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Network PC Support 1,2,3,4 - (SNPC 1-4) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Daniel Devers
From 10/16/2018 to 11/29/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Network PC Support 1,2,3,4 - (SNPC 1-4) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Daniel Devers
From 11/14/2018 to 01/10/2019 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

 
CONSTRUCTION
 
DIY Flooring - (SDIYF) - MN
Instructor - SysAdmin SysAdmin
From 12/03/2018 to 12/03/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

DIY Painting - (SDIYP) - MN
Instructor - SysAdmin SysAdmin
From 12/10/2018 to 12/10/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Electrical Basics - (SEB) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Wayne Ford
From 11/27/2018 to 11/29/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

EPA 608 Test Prep - (SEPA608) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Travis Snowden
From 10/22/2018 to 10/24/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Home Inspection - (SHI) - MN
Instructor - Mrs. Melissa Coon
From 12/10/2018 to 02/27/2019 - MON 5:00pm-10:00pm, WED 5:00pm-10:00pm

Masonry: Basics - (SMB) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Guy Palladino
From 11/05/2018 to 12/05/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

OSHA 10: General Industry - (SOSHAG) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Nathan Mullins
From 12/03/2018 to 12/12/2018 - MON 6:00pm-10:00pm, WED 6:00pm-10:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Craig Higley
From 10/30/2018 to 12/18/2018 - TUE 7:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Cy Boles
From 10/16/2018 to 10/25/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Woodworking Projects - (SWWP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Cy Boles
From 11/06/2018 to 12/06/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

 
COOKING
 
Advanced Bread Making - (SABM) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 10/29/2018 to 11/05/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Artistic Knife Skills - (SAKS) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 12/11/2018 to 12/11/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Brownie & Cookie Fun - (SBCF) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 11/29/2018 to 11/29/2018 - THU 6:00pm-8:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 10/30/2018 to 10/30/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 12/18/2018 to 12/18/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Crazy Cupcakes: Flavors - (SCCF) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 11/15/2018 to 11/15/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Kristin Gillman
From 11/12/2018 to 12/10/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Clean Eating - (SCE) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Karrie Woods
From 11/06/2018 to 11/06/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-8:00pm

Clean Eating - (SCE) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Karrie Woods
From 12/04/2018 to 12/04/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-8:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Katy Schoepflin
From 12/06/2018 to 12/06/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Dinner for Two - (SDT) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 11/06/2018 to 11/06/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 10/25/2018 to 10/25/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Kristi Lester
From 12/04/2018 to 12/04/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Gluten-Free Bread - (SGFB) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 10/18/2018 to 10/18/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

How Baking Works - (SHBW) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 11/13/2018 to 11/13/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Homemade Pasta - (SHMP) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 11/01/2018 to 11/01/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Homestyle Cooking - (SHSC) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 10/22/2018 to 10/22/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Knife Skills - (SKS) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 12/06/2018 to 12/06/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Knife Skills Perry - (SKSP) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 10/24/2018 to 10/24/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Mexican Cooking - (SMC) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 12/19/2018 to 12/19/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Meal Planning - (SMP) - MN
Instructor - Pascha Franklin
From 12/06/2018 to 12/06/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Pies from Scratch - (SPS) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 11/14/2018 to 11/14/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Pies from Scratch - (SPS) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 12/10/2018 to 12/10/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Soups & Sauces - (SS&S) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Shelly Wrede
From 12/03/2018 to 12/03/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Stir-Fry - (SS-F) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 12/04/2018 to 12/04/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Sushi for Beginners - (SSB) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 11/26/2018 to 11/26/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Slow Cooker Meals - (SSCM) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 11/29/2018 to 11/29/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Slow Cooker Meals - (SSCM) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 12/12/2018 to 12/12/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 11/28/2018 to 11/28/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Sushi Fun with the Kids - (SSFK) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 10/24/2018 to 10/24/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Sushi Fun with the Kids - (SSFK) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Missy Husted
From 12/13/2018 to 12/13/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Olimpia Timudo
From 10/22/2018 to 10/22/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

 
FINANCE
 
Instructor - Chris Matteson
From 11/07/2018 to 11/07/2018 - WED 6:30pm-8:30pm

Instructor - Chris Matteson
From 11/14/2018 to 11/14/2018 - WED 6:30pm-8:30pm

 
HEALTH
 
Anatomy & Physiology - (RXAP) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 11/07/2018 to 03/13/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Anatomy & Physiology - (RXAP) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 12/05/2018 to 04/10/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

BLS Provider - (RXBLSP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 10/16/2018 to 10/16/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm

BLS Provider - (RXBLSP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 11/13/2018 to 11/13/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm

BLS Provider - (RXBLSP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 12/11/2018 to 12/11/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm

Bloodborne Pathogens - (RXBP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 11/14/2018 to 11/14/2018 - WED 6:30pm-7:30pm

Bloodborne Pathogens - (RXBP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 12/12/2018 to 12/12/2018 - WED 6:30pm-7:30pm

Certified Medication Aide - (RXCMA) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 11/06/2018 to 01/09/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Certified Medication Aide - (RXCMA) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 12/04/2018 to 01/30/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 10/24/2018 to 10/24/2018 - WED 6:30pm-9:30pm

Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 11/28/2018 to 11/28/2018 - WED 6:30pm-9:30pm

Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 12/19/2018 to 12/19/2018 - WED 6:30pm-9:30pm

Heartsaver CPR/AED - (RXHCA) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 10/23/2018 to 10/23/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm

Heartsaver CPR/AED - (RXHCA) - Perry
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 10/30/2018 to 10/30/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Heartsaver CPR/AED - (RXHCA) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 11/27/2018 to 11/27/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm

Heartsaver CPR/AED - (RXHCA) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 12/18/2018 to 12/18/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm

Home Health Aide - (RXHHA) - MN
Instructor - Mrs. Jeana Bateson
From 11/06/2018 to 11/15/2018 - TUE 5:00pm-9:00pm, THU 5:00pm-9:00pm

Home Health Aide - (RXHHA) - MN
Instructor - Mrs. Jeana Bateson
From 12/11/2018 to 12/20/2018 - TUE 5:00pm-9:00pm, THU 5:00pm-9:00pm

Heartsaver First Aid - (RXHSFA) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 10/25/2018 to 10/25/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Heartsaver First Aid - (RXHSFA) - Perry
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 11/27/2018 to 11/27/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Heartsaver First Aid - (RXHSFA) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 11/29/2018 to 11/29/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Heartsaver First Aid - (RXHSFA) - MN
Instructor - Mr. James Inabnett
From 12/20/2018 to 12/20/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Medical Math Basics - (RXMMB) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 11/07/2018 to 01/23/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Medical Math Basics - (RXMMB) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 12/05/2018 to 02/13/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Rhonda Lawrence
From 11/13/2018 to 11/15/2018 - TUE 8:30am-4:30pm, THU 8:30am-4:30pm

Instructor - Ms. Rhonda Lawrence
From 12/11/2018 to 12/13/2018 - TUE 8:30am-4:30pm, THU 8:30am-4:30pm

Medical Terminology - (RXMTB) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 11/07/2018 to 01/09/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Medical Terminology - (RXMTB) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Heidi Gilbert
From 12/05/2018 to 01/30/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Ms. Rhonda Lawrence
From 10/17/2018 to 10/17/2018 - WED 8:30am-4:30pm

Instructor - Ms. Rhonda Lawrence
From 11/28/2018 to 11/28/2018 - WED 8:30am-4:30pm

Instructor - Ms. Rhonda Lawrence
From 12/19/2018 to 12/19/2018 - WED 8:30am-4:30pm

Instructor - Mrs. Jeana Bateson
From 10/23/2018 to 01/24/2019 - TUE 5:00pm-9:00pm, THU 5:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Mrs. Jeana Bateson
From 11/27/2018 to 02/28/2019 - TUE 5:00pm-9:00pm, THU 5:00pm-9:00pm

Phlebotomy - (RXPHLEB) - MN
Instructor - Nancy Roe
From 11/05/2018 to 01/14/2019 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

 
MANUFACTURING
 
CNC Operations - (SCNCO) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Jeremiah Reschke
From 11/27/2018 to 02/28/2019 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

CNC Programming - (SCNCP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Jeremiah Reschke
From 10/16/2018 to 01/24/2019 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

CNC Programming - (SCNCP) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Jeremiah Reschke
From 11/13/2018 to 02/21/2019 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

Forklift Certification - (SFLC) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Nathan Mullins
From 11/05/2018 to 11/05/2018 - MON 6:00pm-10:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Jeremiah Reschke
From 10/16/2018 to 11/29/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Jeremiah Reschke
From 11/13/2018 to 01/10/2019 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Jeremiah Reschke
From 10/16/2018 to 11/13/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Jeremiah Reschke
From 11/13/2018 to 12/13/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Justin Nisbett
From 11/15/2018 to 02/07/2019 - TUE 6:00pm-9:30pm, THU 6:00pm-9:30pm

Welding Fundamentals - (SWF) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Justin Nisbett
From 10/16/2018 to 11/15/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:30pm, THU 6:00pm-9:30pm

Welding Fundamentals - (SWF) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Justin Nisbett
From 11/15/2018 to 12/20/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:30pm, THU 6:00pm-9:30pm

 
PERSONAL ENRICHMENT
 
Instructor - Go Ed2
From 10/17/2018 to 11/23/2018 - WED 9:00am-11:00am, FRI 9:00am-11:00am

Instructor - Go Ed2
From 11/14/2018 to 12/21/2018 - WED 9:00am-11:00am, FRI 9:00am-11:00am

Instructor - Go Ed2
From 11/14/2018 to 12/21/2018 - WED 9:00am-11:00am, FRI 9:00am-11:00am

Aromatherapy - (SAT) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Kristi Lester
From 10/18/2018 to 10/18/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Pascha Franklin
From 11/15/2018 to 11/15/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Creating a Budget - (SCAB) - MN
Instructor - Pascha Franklin
From 11/08/2018 to 11/08/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Todd Pigg
From 12/12/2018 to 12/12/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Mark Shearer
From 10/23/2018 to 12/04/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm

Signing for Infants - (SSI) - MN
Instructor - Ms. Joyce Bastion
From 11/26/2018 to 11/26/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm

Instructor - Mr. Mark Shearer
From 10/25/2018 to 12/06/2018 - THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

 
SECURITY
 
Security Guard I & II - (SSGI&II) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Guy Palladino
From 11/12/2018 to 12/04/2018 - MON 6:00pm-10:00pm, TUE 6:00pm-10:00pm, WED 6:00pm-10:00pm, THU 6:00pm-10:00pm

 
TRANSPORTATION
 
Basics of Car Care - (SBCC) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Charles Gillilan
From 11/07/2018 to 11/07/2018 - WED 6:00pm-9:00pm

Defensive Driving - (SDD) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Kyle Bruce
From 11/06/2018 to 11/08/2018 - TUE 6:00pm-9:00pm, THU 6:00pm-9:00pm

Part 107 Recertification - (SP107R) - MN
Instructor - Mr. Marc Hartman
From 12/10/2018 to 12/12/2018 - MON 6:00pm-9:00pm, WED 6:00pm-9:00pm